Standing for

Spanish translation: quiere decir / significa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standing for
Spanish translation:quiere decir / significa
Entered by: Débora Corones

12:57 Mar 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Standing for
Hola a todos...

Me ayudan con esto...


A direct part-marking method composed of a carbide or diamond stylus that rapidly actuates and makes a series of small dots on a material’s surface.

The stylus moves along the surface and forms marks including alphanumeric characters and machine-readable codes and logos.

Standing for International Article Number (EAN), EAN-8 is the European counterpart of the UPC-A symbol.

The main difference between them is that the EAN-13 encodes an extra digit of data to make a total of 13.

Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
quiere decir / significa
Explanation:

Tu texto obliga a reformular un poco y a añadir en este caso información, por un tema de congruencia:

Standing for International Article Number (EAN), EAN-8 is the European counterpart of the UPC-A symbol.
EAN-8 es el equivalente europeo del símbolo UPC-A (EAN significa Número Internacional de Artículo; originariamente European Article Number).


https://www.palbin.com/es/blog/p669-buscador-ean-de-producto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2020-03-05 13:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El problema de congruencia se da sobre todo en el original, ya que las iniciales no coinciden con el nombre. En español también llamaría la atención ya que se pensaría en International Article Number, no en European Article Number.

Del enlace que daba:
...¿Qué es un código EAN ? El código EAN, o EAN13, se refiere al Número de Artículo Internacional, (originalmente European Article Number). Es una extensión del código UPC y los encontrarás en los códigos de barras de cualquier producto hoy en día. Algunas veces al código de barras también se les llam GTIN o GTIN13 (Global Trade Identifier)...

Más info en: https://www.palbin.com/es/blog/p669-buscador-ean-de-producto...
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quiere decir / significa
tupcf
3en lugar de
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standing for
quiere decir / significa


Explanation:

Tu texto obliga a reformular un poco y a añadir en este caso información, por un tema de congruencia:

Standing for International Article Number (EAN), EAN-8 is the European counterpart of the UPC-A symbol.
EAN-8 es el equivalente europeo del símbolo UPC-A (EAN significa Número Internacional de Artículo; originariamente European Article Number).


https://www.palbin.com/es/blog/p669-buscador-ean-de-producto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2020-03-05 13:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El problema de congruencia se da sobre todo en el original, ya que las iniciales no coinciden con el nombre. En español también llamaría la atención ya que se pensaría en International Article Number, no en European Article Number.

Del enlace que daba:
...¿Qué es un código EAN ? El código EAN, o EAN13, se refiere al Número de Artículo Internacional, (originalmente European Article Number). Es una extensión del código UPC y los encontrarás en los códigos de barras de cualquier producto hoy en día. Algunas veces al código de barras también se les llam GTIN o GTIN13 (Global Trade Identifier)...

Más info en: https://www.palbin.com/es/blog/p669-buscador-ean-de-producto...

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Facundo Pallero
14 mins
  -> Gracias Facundo

agree  Victor Zamorano: "Con el significado de", si quieres
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Agnieszka Rajchel
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing for
en lugar de


Explanation:
Sugerencia:

"En lugar del Número Internacional de Articulo (EAN por sus siglas en inglés), figura el EAN-8, el equivalente europeo del símbolo UPC-A."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tupcf: no veo muy claro que pueda tener esta acepción: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/stand-fo... She explained that DIN stands for "do it now." Uncle Sam stands for the US.
35 mins
  -> Sí, esa es la primera acepción de "stand for". Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search