Bloom

Spanish translation: resplandor

02:47 Mar 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Bloom
Hola...

Me ayudan con esto?

https://www.htetechnologies.com/data/siteshare/category/byid...

A bloom or section of an image where all pixels in that area have maximum intensity values...

Gracias :)

Débo
Débora Corones
Spanish translation:resplandor
Explanation:
Algunos efectos:
•grano de película
•viñeteado
•destellos de lentes
•floración de luz o resplandor (bloom)
•profundidad de campo, bokeh
•desenfoque de movimiento
•Tilt-shift
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resplandor
Eugenia Martin
5deslumbramiento
Vittorio Ferretti
3claridad/nitidez/resolución
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloom
deslumbramiento


Explanation:
Webster's; "d: glare caused by an object reflecting too much light ..."

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloom
resplandor


Explanation:
Algunos efectos:
•grano de película
•viñeteado
•destellos de lentes
•floración de luz o resplandor (bloom)
•profundidad de campo, bokeh
•desenfoque de movimiento
•Tilt-shift


    https://www.fing.edu.uy/inco/cursos/cga/Clases/2018/EfectosDeEspacioDeImagenGabrielMadruga.pdf
Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, patinba.

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search