Every

Spanish translation: todos los días

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every [day]
Spanish translation:todos los días
Entered by: Neil Ashby

15:42 Mar 10, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Every
Hola a todos...

¿Me ayudan con este "every"?

Since you blood pressure has been so high, I recommend we work on remembering to take your blood pressure medications every to help reduce your blood pressures and prevent a stroke.

Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
todos los días
Explanation:
The source should almost certainly say "every day", but you should check with the client.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Diariamente
Jackie Hendler
3 +2todos los días
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
every
todos los días


Explanation:
The source should almost certainly say "every day", but you should check with the client.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Manuel Rodríguez Sawicki
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Juan

agree  Marcelo González: Seeking clarification sounds like a reasonable approach to me. Cheers, Neil
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diariamente


Explanation:
It should state ¨every day¨probably

Jackie Hendler
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: Echo, echo, echo.... I think you've basically repeated what I said but 40 minutes later. In most cases, when someone agrees with a previous answer, that's what they do, give an "Agree" to that answer ;@)
49 mins

neutral  MollyRose: I agree with Neil.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search