sucky life

Spanish translation: ¡Qué asco de vida!

19:25 Mar 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sucky life
Hola. Como traducir sucky ? Muchas gracias de antemano .

what a sucky life !

! que terrible vida ! , que fea vida, que cochina vida ? se traduce por apesta ? esta vida apesta ?
jenny morenos
France
Spanish translation:¡Qué asco de vida!
Explanation:
También hay opciones más vulgares... Depende, como siempre, del contexto ;-)
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¡Qué asco de vida!
Eugenia Martin
4 +1¡qué vida de porquería!
María C Turri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Qué asco de vida!


Explanation:
También hay opciones más vulgares... Depende, como siempre, del contexto ;-)

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por tu ayuda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Víctor.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Para español europeo me parece la más segura.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  María González, M.A. English
5 days
  -> Gracias, María.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡qué vida de porquería!


Explanation:
Así diríamos en Argentina. ¡Esta vida apesta! sería una solución más neutra.

María C Turri
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok thank you so much, i wasn't sure about apesta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: u otra opción con m... , menos elegante.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search