Surrender your life to God

Spanish translation: entrega tu vida a Dios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrender your life to God
Spanish translation:entrega tu vida a Dios
Entered by: jenny morenos

17:07 Apr 20, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Surrender your life to God
hi. How can we translate this ? Thanks.

Surrender your life to God

Entrega tu vida a Dios

Rinde tu vida a Dios

Abandona tu vida a Dios

it’s now or never. Heaven or hell. Your choice. Stop listening to beelzebub and do what’s right in God’s eyes. Surrender your life to God. God doesn’t want you to suffer for all eternity. Satan’s telling you that you aren’t a sinner, that you can reject God, live far from Him and go to Heaven. Or satan tells you there is no such thing as hell cause all that satan wants is to lie to you, brainwash you, deceive you, and lead you to hell. This is what makes him happy.
jenny morenos
France
entrega tu vida a Dios
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entrega tu vida a Dios
Sergio Gaymer
5 +2Entrega tu vida a Dios / Ofrece tu vida a Dios
Ana Lesser
5Somete tu vida ante Dios / No resistas tu vida ante Dios
Patricio Farias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surrender your life to god
entrega tu vida a Dios


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por tu excelente traduccion y ayuda !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Came in first.
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Sobelman
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Breekveldt
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entrega tu vida a Dios / Ofrece tu vida a Dios


Explanation:
Either way it is OK and both quite common ways of speech in México.


Ana Lesser
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much, i didn't know they said ofrece in this context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María C Turri
20 mins

agree  Paulina Sobelman
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surrender your life to god
Somete tu vida ante Dios / No resistas tu vida ante Dios


Explanation:
Puede ser también:
"Somete tu vida ante Dios" teniendo en cuenta el contexto religioso. O también
"No resistas tu vida ante Dios"
Las otras opciones comentadas están correctas, pero me parece que la palabra "surrender" adquiere el sentido de que la persona está en una guerra, entre el bien y el mal, claro, y su vida está en juego, entonces la opción es entregarla a Dios.

Patricio Farias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: excelente tu traduccion, muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search