haven’t seen the last of

Spanish translation: dará mucho de qué hablar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haven’t seen the last of
Spanish translation:dará mucho de qué hablar
Entered by: jenny morenos

19:42 May 13, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: haven’t seen the last of
Hello. Please help me translate this. Thank you very much.

The born again Christian does not know what the Lord is trying to show him in this dream. Former President Barack has been low but you haven't seen the last of this man. There is something about Barack in the Book of Revelation of the Bible and many born again Christians have seen this. When the abomination of desolation appears in the Temple claiming himself to be God < obama nation < obamanation < abomination.

El Cristiano nacido de nuevo no sabe lo que el Señor esta tratando enseñarle en este sueño. El antiguo presidente barack ha estado discreto pero no conocéis todo de este hombre. Hay algo acerca de barack en el Libro de revelaciones de la Biblia y muchos Cristianos nacidos de nuevo han visto esto. Cuando la abominacion desoladora aparezca en el templo clamando que él es Dios < obama nation < obamanation < abomination.

you haven’t seen the last of this man

veréis la cara de ese hombre

aqui no se acaba ese hombre
jenny morenos
France
dará mucho de qué hablar
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría de la siguiente manera:

El ex presidente Barack Obama ha mantenido un perfil bajo, pero aún dará mucho de qué hablar.

Me parece que la expresión "haven't seen the last of" en este contexto se refiere a que todavía vamos a oír hablar mucho de este hombre, o que hará muchas cosas, etc.

Selected response from:

MARIA ISNARDI
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dará mucho de qué hablar
MARIA ISNARDI
4no ha terminado aún// seguirá presente
Lydia De Jorge
3no has visto de lo que es capaz
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dará mucho de qué hablar


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría de la siguiente manera:

El ex presidente Barack Obama ha mantenido un perfil bajo, pero aún dará mucho de qué hablar.

Me parece que la expresión "haven't seen the last of" en este contexto se refiere a que todavía vamos a oír hablar mucho de este hombre, o que hará muchas cosas, etc.



MARIA ISNARDI
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: your translation is excellent, it helps me a lot, thank you !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no ha terminado aún// seguirá presente


Explanation:
así lo interpreto

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, this is so hlepful to me !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no has visto de lo que es capaz


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: of course, it could mean that too, haden't thought of that, thank you so much for your help !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search