pieces of peeling of clay

Spanish translation: pedazos de arcilla desprendiéndose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pieces of peeling of clay
Spanish translation:pedazos de arcilla desprendiéndose
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:43 May 13, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pieces of peeling of clay
Hello. Please help me translate this. Thank you very much.

After a while, the whole statue was cracking, like it was shattered 💟 And before long, the whole statue was covered in cracks 💟 It looked like a man covered in clay 💟 clay if it's in the sun starts to dry and it's cracked and it looks like you can peel it off 💟 That's what it looked like 💟 It looked like pieces of peeling off clay 💟

Después de un rato, toda la esatua se estaba agrietando, como si se hubiese estado haciendo añicos 💟 Y antes de mucho, la estatua entera estaba cubierta de fisuras 💟 Se veia como un hombre cubierto en barro 💟 El barro si esta en el sol comienza a secar y esta agrietado y parece que puedes pelarlo 💟 Asi es como se veia 💟 Parecía como trozos de barro pelado soltandose 💟

it looked like pieces of peeling of clay

Parecía como trozos de barro pelado arranandose

Parecía como trozos de barro pelado soltandose

Parecía como trozos de barro pelado soltandose despegandose

Parecía como trozos de barro pelado pelandose
jenny morenos
France
como pedazos de arcilla desprendiéndose
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-13 21:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo prefiero arcilla pero puedes usar barro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-05-14 19:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm happy to help, Jenny.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4como pedazos de arcilla desprendiéndose
Lydia De Jorge
3capas de barro despellejándose por el sol
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capas de barro despellejándose por el sol


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=mKBnSf81MAwC&pg=PA133&l...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much, these translations are way too hard for me !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como pedazos de arcilla desprendiéndose


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-13 21:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo prefiero arcilla pero puedes usar barro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-05-14 19:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm happy to help, Jenny.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much, these translations are way above my english level, i had never known what clay was!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search