How do i want to allocate my free time?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo quiero repartir/usar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How do i want to allocate my free time?
Spanish translation:¿Cómo quiero repartir/usar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?
Entered by: Déborah Gelardi

12:35 May 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Herramientas ded traducci
English term or phrase: How do i want to allocate my free time?
I'm translating a self help course. I'm the part of the course where it tries to help to know what kind of life you want. It asks you, what do i want to do with my time? How do i want to allocate my free time 1 year from now?

Guys, how would you translate, how do i want to allocate my free time 1 year from now?
gonzalezzarza
¿Cómo quiero repartir/usar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?
Explanation:
Depende mucho de el público de tu traducción (de qué país).

En Argentina y en un contexto informal, podrías decir "¿Cómo quiero repartir/usar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año? (No sonaría natural el uso del futuro)

Otra opción podría ser ¿A qué voy a dedicar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?
Selected response from:

Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¿Cómo quiero repartir/usar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?
Déborah Gelardi
4 +2Qué quiero hacer con mi tiempo libre
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
4 +1¿A qué quiero dedicar mi tiempo libre? /¿Cómo quiero distribuir mi tiempo libre?
Paulina Sobelman
4¿cómo quiero utilizar/emplear/aprovechar mi tiempo libre el año que viene?
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1¿Cómo querré organizar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?
Marcos Carou Balado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cómo querré organizar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?


Explanation:
This would be a possibility, since it's talking about thinking ahead about the future.

Marcos Carou Balado
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how do i want to allocate my free time?
¿A qué quiero dedicar mi tiempo libre? /¿Cómo quiero distribuir mi tiempo libre?


Explanation:
To allocate is to distribute, so we could say ¿Cómo quiero distribuir mi tiempo libre?
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=al...
But in Spanish one would usually use the term "dedicar tu tiempo libre a..." to give the meaning you express.

Paulina Sobelman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Lessa
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qué quiero hacer con mi tiempo libre


Explanation:
Another possibility. ¿Cómo quiero usar mi tiempo libre? ¿En qué quiero emplear mi tiempo libre?

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
17 mins

agree  Marta Moreno Lobera: Así de simple.
3 days 1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how do i want to allocate my free time?
¿Cómo quiero repartir/usar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?


Explanation:
Depende mucho de el público de tu traducción (de qué país).

En Argentina y en un contexto informal, podrías decir "¿Cómo quiero repartir/usar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año? (No sonaría natural el uso del futuro)

Otra opción podría ser ¿A qué voy a dedicar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?

Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Perez
1 hr

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
3 days 12 hrs

agree  tupcf: también
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how do i want to allocate my free time?
¿cómo quiero utilizar/emplear/aprovechar mi tiempo libre el año que viene?


Explanation:
El verbo va en presente porque el deseo se formula en el presente, aunque se refiera al futuro.
Para "allocate" diría "utilizar/emplear/aprovechar".

Opciones:

- ¿cómo quiero utilizar/emplear/aprovechar mi tiempo libre el año que viene?

- ¿cómo quiero utilizar/emplear/aprovechar mi tiempo libre el año próximo?

- ¿cómo quiero utilizar/emplear/aprovechar mi tiempo libre dentro de un año?


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1606




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search