sidecar

Spanish translation: carro lateral/al costado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sidecar
Spanish translation:carro lateral/al costado
Entered by: jenny morenos

19:29 May 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sidecar
hiya ❋ what is the translation of sidecar here , please ? thank you so much ❋ i have never heard that word ❋ i don't know what it is

the first helicopter that was following behind, was kind of strange ❋ the bikes have a sidecar that is attached to the bike, that looks like a bullet type of thing where a human can sit next to the bike while going ❋ the first helicopter behind the white helicopter was the side car of a motorcycle ❋ it had no wheels and it didn't have a propeller on it ❋ it had a lid on it and there was someone inside it ❋ it was just going through the air ❋

el primer helicoptero que estaba siguiendod detras, era algo extraño ❋ las motos tienen un sidecar que está unido a la moto , que se parece a una especie de bala donde un humano puede sentarse al lado de la motocicleta mientras va ❋ el primer helicoptero detras del helicoptero blanco era el coche lateral de un motocicleta ❋ no tenia ruedas y no tenia un hélice encima ❋ tenia una tapa encima y habia alguien dentro ❋ solo iba por el aire ❋

sidecar

coche lateral

cochecito lateral
jenny morenos
France
carro lateral/al costado
Explanation:
Búsquedas relacionadas: acompañamte moto -; motos con carro al costado -; carro lateral para motos -; carro para moto con una ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-15 04:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1366&bih=657&source=univ&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-15 04:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se entiende "sidecar" por supuesto pero si existe una expresión adecuada en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-15 04:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu criterio
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sidecar
Ramon Armora
5 +1carro lateral/al costado
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carro lateral/al costado


Explanation:
Búsquedas relacionadas: acompañamte moto -; motos con carro al costado -; carro lateral para motos -; carro para moto con una ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-15 04:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1366&bih=657&source=univ&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-15 04:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se entiende "sidecar" por supuesto pero si existe una expresión adecuada en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-15 04:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu criterio

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: claro a mi no me gusta mezclar dos idiomas! qué feo que se oye! ta de moda, muchas gracias por tu ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Completamente acuerdo. Si existe una expresión adecuada en español se debe usar.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Lydia

neutral  Ramon Armora: https://dle.rae.es/sidecar
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sidecar


Explanation:
No se traduce.

"es un vehículo de una rueda enganchado al costado (normalmente derecho) de una motocicleta.

"estas motos con un compartimiento de pasajeros al costado, circulan por cientos en las calles de la capital cubana."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-05-15 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIDECAR es aceptado por la RAE

NO SE TRADUCE

https://dle.rae.es/sidecar

Ramon Armora
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for helping me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
39 mins
  -> Thanks Paulina!

agree  Sergio Kot
11 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  patinba
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  David Hollywood: oh do whatever you think is right
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki: I like this option much more than an awkward translation
3 days 5 hrs
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search