closing in on

Spanish translation: estaba a punto de descubrir algo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closing in on
Spanish translation:estaba a punto de descubrir algo
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:49 May 16, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: closing in on
Hi 🎥 What's the translation of closing in on please ? thanks you very much

🎥 barak had left where they were but barack was coming back real soon 🎥 There was some kind of cycle going on, and when the born again wrote that there was some kind of cycle going on, she heard the word president 🎥 That cycle was the presidency where barack had been before them at other times 🎥 that could mean that barack had been president twice before 🎥 but they knew that this time, barack was closing in on something 🎥 they knew that barack would be after them 🎥 they didn't have much time 🎥

🎥 barak se había ido de donde ellos estaban pero barack estaba volviendo rete pronto 🎥 Había algún tipo de ciclo pasándose, y cuando la nacida de nuevo escribió que había algún tipo de ciclo pasándose, ella oyó la palabra presidente 🎥 Ese ciclo era la presidencia dónde barack se había encontrado ante ellos en otros tiempos 🎥 eso podría significar que barack había sido presidente dos veces antes 🎥 pero ellos sabían que esta vez, barack estaba pisando los talones 🎥 ellos sabían que barack estaría tras ellos, detrás de ellos ? los perseguiría ? 🎥 ellos no tenian mucho tiempo 🎥

barack was closing in on something

barack estaba acercándose

barack estaba pisando los talones

barack estaba dando alcance

barack estaba alcanzando
jenny morenos
France
estaba a punto de descubrir algo
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2020-05-18 04:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, it means he was getting close to finding or discovering something.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estaba a punto de descubrir algo
Lydia De Jorge
3 -1estaba dejando algo sin respuesta/sin solución
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estaba dejando algo sin respuesta/sin solución


Explanation:
Estaba acorralando/evitando algo para que no funcionara/sirviera.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much, i have never heard closing in on before, real hard to translate


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Taña Dalglish: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/close in close in v. 3. To be about to occur (to make something known); be imminent: We had better hurry, the deadline is closing in.
1 day 10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estaba a punto de descubrir algo


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2020-05-18 04:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, it means he was getting close to finding or discovering something.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you , didn't know closing in on meant that too, the dictionnaries aren't complete


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search