watchmen on the wall

Spanish translation: centinelas sobre el muro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watchmen on the wall
Spanish translation:centinelas sobre el muro
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:48 May 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: watchmen on the wall
Hi. How can we translate watchmen on the wall please ? Thank you all. I never knew what watchmen on the wall meant. The watchmen on the wall seem to be the slaves of God < the born again saints, who work for God , for the lost souls, for the Kingdom of Heaven. Watchmen is in several Bible verses but not : watchmen on the wall.

The bride of Christ has to keep her lamp lit so that they can clear the way and see where they are going . And be the voice crying in the wilderness, to prepare the way of the Lord. It is what all the born again saints must be doing as watchmen on the wall.

La novia de Cristo tiene que mantener sus lamparas encendidas para que puedan despejar el camino y ver a donde van. Y puedan ser la voz clamando en el desierto , para aparejar el camino del Señor. Es lo que todos los santos nacidos de nuevo tienen que hacer cómo atalayas en el muro.

watchmen on the wall

atalayas en la muralla

centinelas en el muro

guardas en el muro

guardas sobre la muralla
jenny morenos
France
centinelas sobre el muro
Explanation:
https://www.bibliatodo.com/biblia/Biblia-de-jerusalem-3-edic...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centinelas sobre el muro
Lydia De Jorge
3Vigilantes en la pared/muro
Elisa Ksiazenicki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vigilantes en la pared/muro


Explanation:
I've seen it like this several times. I attach some texts for reference. Hope you find it useful!


    Reference: http://www.versiculosbiblia.org/versiculos-de-la-biblia-sobr...
    https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=8JtLDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT68&lpg=PT68&dq=los+vigilantes+en+la+pared+son&source=bl&ots=daFCdgvchY&sig=ACfU3U3NLw
Elisa Ksiazenicki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for helping me


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centinelas sobre el muro


Explanation:
https://www.bibliatodo.com/biblia/Biblia-de-jerusalem-3-edic...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search