keeping with this message of the Gospel marching on 

Spanish translation: seguir transmitiendo el mensaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeping with this message of the Gospel marching on 
Spanish translation:seguir transmitiendo el mensaje
Entered by: jenny morenos

23:50 May 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: keeping with this message of the Gospel marching on 
Hi. What's the translation of keep marching on please ? Thank you so much. 

The bride of Christ has to keep strong, motivated .She has to read the Word daily, pray in the spirit at all times and keep on guard . The bride of Christ has to be keeping with this message of the Gospel marching on and spreading the truth in Christ.

La novia de Cristo tiene que mantenerse fuertes, motivados . Tiene que leer la Palabra cotidianamente , orar en el espíritu en todo momento y mantenerse en guardia. La novia de Cristo tiene que mantenerse con este mensaje del Evangelio avanzando y difundir la verdad en Cristo .

keeping with this message of the Gospel marching on 

mantenerse con este mensaje del Evangelio avanzando 

mantenerse con este mensaje del Evangelio marchando
jenny morenos
France
seguir transmitiendo el mensaje
Explanation:
I think that in order to figure this out you have to stay away from the word-to-word translation because here the meaning is simpler than it seems.

To keep with something marching on means that you want it to continue so, seguir transmitiendo el mensaje is perfectly fine, to my mind.

Note: be careful with some of the words of the Spanish version here-
The bride of Christ has to keep strong, motivated .
La novia de Cristo tiene que mantenerse fuerte, motivada .
Selected response from:

Elisa Ksiazenicki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seguir transmitiendo el mensaje
Elisa Ksiazenicki
4mantenerse sobre la marcha con este mensaje
Lydia De Jorge
4continuar al ritmo de la buena nueva
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguir transmitiendo el mensaje


Explanation:
I think that in order to figure this out you have to stay away from the word-to-word translation because here the meaning is simpler than it seems.

To keep with something marching on means that you want it to continue so, seguir transmitiendo el mensaje is perfectly fine, to my mind.

Note: be careful with some of the words of the Spanish version here-
The bride of Christ has to keep strong, motivated .
La novia de Cristo tiene que mantenerse fuerte, motivada .

Elisa Ksiazenicki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias, me eres de una gran ayuda !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuar al ritmo de la buena nueva


Explanation:
Porejemplo.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help, this one was a difficult translation for me


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping with this message of the gospel marching on 
mantenerse sobre la marcha con este mensaje


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for helping me out





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search