die down

Spanish translation: pase al olvido / que se olvide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die down
Spanish translation:pase al olvido / que se olvide
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:34 May 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: die down
Hi. Can you help me translate die down please ? Thanks. I had never heard that one before. This means satan wants human beings to forget about these visions and dreams, and that humans stop watching these visions & dreams ? or that born again Saints stop filming these visions and dreams and put it on youtube ?

By the Spirit God poured out, humans prophesied, humans who did not consider themselves prophets or nobodies. They are dreaming dreams and seeing visions. And what are they are all saying
jenny morenos
France
pase al olvido//que se olvide
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se disipe o se desvanezca
Liliana Garfunkel
4pase al olvido//que se olvide
Lydia De Jorge
3apagarse
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se disipe o se desvanezca


Explanation:
The devil wants this to die down...
El diablo quiere que esto se disipe...

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for helping me !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulina.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apagarse


Explanation:
In the sense of subsiding.

Reference: Collins Robert Spanish/English Unabrdiged Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: very good translation, thank you so much


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pase al olvido//que se olvide


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is a very good translation, thank you very much





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search