drag his feet

Spanish translation: habrá tardado tanto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drag his feet
Spanish translation:habrá tardado tanto
Entered by: jenny morenos

23:53 May 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: drag his feet
Hyia. What are the translations for drag his feet, please? Thank you very mutch you all.

Barack is the one. Oprah winfrey said it: I bring you the one. There was something so creepy about the way Oprah said it. Look for the video on the Internet, on youtube. Oprah told a story about how Barack is supposedly this great ,great thing . Barack's coming back. But Barack will have dragged his feet for so long that there will be humans who will have forgotten what the servants of God had said. And those unconscious humans will say it was a coincidence. They won't make the connection with the servants of God saying that Barack will come back.

Barack es el elegido. Oprah winfrey lo dijo : Os traigo al elegido. Había algo tan espeluznante en la forma en qué Oprah lo dijo. Busquen el vídeo en internet , en youtube. Oprah contó una historia sobre cómo Barack es supuestamente grandioso. Barack volverá. Pero va Barack a have drag his feet arrastrado sus pies ? moro en el proceso ? sido lento, tenido pachorra ? por tanto tiempo que habrán humanos que habrán olvidao lo que los siervos de Dios habían dicho. Y esos humanos inconscientes dirán que era una coincidencia. No harán la conexión con que los siervos de Dios dicen que barack volverá.

he'll have drag his feet 

él habra arrastrado sus pies 
él habra moro en elproceso 
él habra sido lento
él habra tenido pachorra 
jenny morenos
France
habrá tardado tanto
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1habrá tardado tanto
David Hollywood
4dar largas al asunto
Andrea Sacchi
4procedió con tanta lentitud
Liliana Garfunkel
4arrastrar los pies
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrastrar los pies


Explanation:
...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for helping me out with this !


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedió con tanta lentitud


Explanation:
drag one's feet. (idiomatic) To procrastinate, put off;
postergar, estancar intencionalmente, retrasar

Pero Barack procedió con tanta lentitud durante tanto tiempo, que...


Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you infinitely for your help, i understand now what drag his feet means thanks to you !


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habrá tardado tanto


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent translation, thank you very much ! i had no idea what dragg his feet meant, your translation is very helpful to me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
3 hrs
  -> thanks Paulina muchas gracias

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar largas al asunto


Explanation:
Otra opción

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much, this is a very good translation





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search