loudly

Spanish translation: pasa en el estruendoso silencio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It\'s going on silently , but also loudly
Spanish translation:pasa en el estruendoso silencio
Entered by: jenny morenos

10:04 May 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: loudly
Hi. What 's the translation of loudly please? Thanks.

They were going to that church pastored by that husband and wife pastor couple. They were complete sellouts. There was a sign on the billboard that said = we don't necessarily agree with each other on the subject of gay marriage and gay activity. It seemed that they were taking a middle of the road position, which is detestable to God : lukewarmness. The agenda at that church site was to denormalize homosexuality. To make it look as innocent as little boys and girls. The main thing was objecting to what was going on silently, loudly. It's going on silently , but also loudly. The things that are changing, happening, normalizing, that God calls abominable, unnatural.

Se iban a esa iglesia pastoreada por aquella pareja de esposo esposa pastores. Eran completos vendidos. Había un letrero en el cartel publicitario que decía = no necesariamente estamos de acuerdo el uno con el otro sobre el tema del matrimonio homosexual y de la actividad homosexual. Parecía que ellos estaban tomando una postura intermedia, la cual es detestable a Dios : tibieza. El agenda en ese sitio de iglesia era de normalizar la homosexualidad. Hacer que se vea tan inocente como niñitos y cachorros. Lo principal era objetar lo que pasaba silenciosamente, en voz alta ? ruidosamente, con fuerza ? . Pasa silenciosamente, pero también en voz alta ? fuerte ?. Pasa bajo la superficie, pero también estaba muy al descubierto , abiertamente , a cureña rasa ? de conocimiento publico, salio a la luz ?. Las cosas que estan cambiando, ocurriendo, normalizandose, que Dios llama abominables, antinatural.

It's going on silently , but also loudly.

Pasa silenciosamente, pero también en voz alta

Pasa silenciosamente, pero también fuerte

Pasa silenciosamente, pero también ruidosamente

Pasa silenciosamente, pero también con fuerza
jenny morenos
France
el estruendoso silencio
Explanation:
Aquí se impone un oxímoron.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-25 13:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dle.rae.es/estruendoso
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el estruendoso silencio
Mónica Algazi
3en voz alta/gritar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el estruendoso silencio


Explanation:
Aquí se impone un oxímoron.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-25 13:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dle.rae.es/estruendoso

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 427
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for helping me !! good translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo.

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Me encanta
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en voz alta/gritar


Explanation:
... objetar/oponerse en voz alta/gritar para que todos se enteren de lo que está sucediendo silenciosamente/por debajo del agua/por debajo de la mesa/ en lo oscurito.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you soi much for helping me always!! very good translation !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search