be discerning

Spanish translation: no lo discernían / no entendían la diferencia/que no lo veían por lo que era

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weren\'t discerning
Spanish translation:no lo discernían / no entendían la diferencia/que no lo veían por lo que era
Entered by: jenny morenos

09:54 May 27, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: be discerning
Hi. Wha's the translation of discerning here, please ? Thank you so much you all. The woman was doing crazy stuff, chanting, doing new age stuff, channeling demons. And the two men were making fun of that, imitating her if i understood well. Discerning means tener discernemiento ? 

The two men who weren't so discerning, who didn't seem to know exactly what, were kind of scared . He wasn't scared , he knew what to do, God was with him the whole time. But these two men almost made fun of what was going on. They were trying to reenacting and were laughing about what the woman was doing and how crazy it was. They were like = it was really weird what she was doing and she didn't even felt scared. The men were doing stuff that the world would do.

Los dos hombres, los cuales no eran tan perceptivos, no parecían saber exactamente lo que ocurría, tenían un poco de miedo.
the two men weren't so discerning

los dos hombres no eran discernidores

los dos hombres no eran perceptivos 

los dos hombres no tenian discernimiento

los dos hombres no eran finos
jenny morenos
France
que no lo discernían/que no entendían la diferencia/que no lo veían por lo que era
Explanation:
Discernir>/i> significa distinguir una cosa de otra, especialmente por medio del razonamiento. En este caso creo que una perífrasis explicativa suena mucho más natural y fácil de entender que una traducción directa.
Selected response from:

Myriam Moreno
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que no lo discernían/que no entendían la diferencia/que no lo veían por lo que era
Myriam Moreno
3 +1tenerla clara
Mónica Algazi
3sin criterio/faltos de criterio
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que no lo discernían/que no entendían la diferencia/que no lo veían por lo que era


Explanation:
Discernir>/i> significa distinguir una cosa de otra, especialmente por medio del razonamiento. En este caso creo que una perífrasis explicativa suena mucho más natural y fácil de entender que una traducción directa.

Example sentence(s):
  • "es incapaz de discernir/distinguir entre el bien y el mal"

    https://dle.rae.es/discernir
Myriam Moreno
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Oroná
2 hrs

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenerla clara


Explanation:
Los hombres que no la tenían tan clara, que no sabían exactamente cómo venía la cosa, estaban medio asustados.

https://www.significadode.org/tenerla clara.htm
https://www.significadode.org/tenerla clara.htm
https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=Dp-SqKZcSswC&pg=PA67&lp...
https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=T9Jbfijw3hgC&pg=PA23&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-27 12:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta expresión se usa exclusivamente en femenino, porque parece ser una forma abreviada de "tener clara la situación", es decir, saber perfectamente cómo son las cosas o cómo se quiere que sean las cosas. En otros contextos lo he traducido como "ser conocedor/experto", pero aquí no funcionaría.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 427
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for this translation ! helpful !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, MPGS.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin criterio/faltos de criterio


Explanation:
Los dos hombre quienes no eran de amplio criterio/ cuyo criterio era mínimo o ausente.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent translation ! thank you so much





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search