tights

Spanish translation: diezmos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tithes
Spanish translation:diezmos
Entered by: jenny morenos

19:25 May 28, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / thnak ya'll, i made a mistake , it's tithe, cause my englich's bad and it's a video and i put the subtitle said tights https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tithe
English term or phrase: tights
Hi. What is the translation of tights please ? Thank you all very much. I can't find it anywhere. It clearly doesn't mean pantis here . It ain't tites nor ties . Maybe the word isn't written in this way.

please body of Jesus Christ pray for this evil soul , for her soul salvation; this Christian thought = she's lost, she's going to hell; but God has let this Christian know to still hope for her salvation , to still hope for her to get right with God; the Lord told this Christian to give her tights to one of her brothers; she didn't understand why God wanted her to give her brother her tights. Her brother is saved since being locked up; he evangelizes in jail. She didn't understand why God wanted her to give her brother her tights. Her progenitor is is Heaven. He was a strong servant of God.

the Lord told this Christian to give her tights to one of her brothers

el Señor le dijo a esta Cristiana que le diese dinero apretado a uno de sus hermanos.

el Señor le dijo a esta Cristiana que le diese restrccion monetaria a uno de sus hermanos.
jenny morenos
France
diezmos
Explanation:
El diezmo es bíblico, pero ¿los pastores lo usan como manda ...nomada.gt › blogs › pastores-millona...
Dec 12, 2018 - Pero, ¿cómo y para qué se usan los diezmos y las ofrendas? Eso es otra historia. En la Biblia, el diezmo es para cuidar a los más necesitados.

Capítulo 32: El diezmo y las ofrendaswww.churchofjesuschrist.org › manual
Translate this page
El pagar los diezmos y las ofrendas y hacerlo de buena voluntad es una forma de agradecerle. Al pagar las ofrendas, le demostramos que lo amamos y que ...

54 preguntas sobre diezmos y ofrendas - Adventistas.orgwww.adventistas.org › 54-preguntas-...
Significa la décima parte de las ganancias y entradas que el creyente destina para una finalidad sagrada. Esa décima parte es la devolución a Dios como una ...

diezmos - Translation into English - examples Spanish ...context.reverso.net › translation › diezmos
Translations in context of "diezmos" in Spanish-English from Reverso Context: Ahora presentaremos nuestros diezmos y ofrendas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-06-02 11:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jenny.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6diezmos
Taña Dalglish
3 -3apuros/compromisos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
apuros/compromisos


Explanation:
... le dijo que le pasara sus apuros/compromisos a su hermano.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Si lees el contexto te das cuenta de que habla de dinero...//'tight' by itself is an adjetive or adverb so your translation is still wrong. Sorry.
5 hrs
  -> En inglés en el párrafo no habla de dinero, es el consultante quien le da esa interpretación. En este caso la palabra ¨tight¨ hace referencia a sus ¨situaciones apretadas, de apuros o compromisos¨ otras de las varias accepciones de la palabra.

disagree  Taña Dalglish: https://www.lexico.com/es-en/traducir/apuro ("apuros", would not make sense); 2. the Asker did make mention of "money" in her attempts at translating; 3) even if "tights" (stockings) that would not make sense either.
16 hrs

disagree  MollyRose: Makes no sense in the context. They misspelled "tithes."
1 day 1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tithes
diezmos


Explanation:
El diezmo es bíblico, pero ¿los pastores lo usan como manda ...nomada.gt › blogs › pastores-millona...
Dec 12, 2018 - Pero, ¿cómo y para qué se usan los diezmos y las ofrendas? Eso es otra historia. En la Biblia, el diezmo es para cuidar a los más necesitados.

Capítulo 32: El diezmo y las ofrendaswww.churchofjesuschrist.org › manual
Translate this page
El pagar los diezmos y las ofrendas y hacerlo de buena voluntad es una forma de agradecerle. Al pagar las ofrendas, le demostramos que lo amamos y que ...

54 preguntas sobre diezmos y ofrendas - Adventistas.orgwww.adventistas.org › 54-preguntas-...
Significa la décima parte de las ganancias y entradas que el creyente destina para una finalidad sagrada. Esa décima parte es la devolución a Dios como una ...

diezmos - Translation into English - examples Spanish ...context.reverso.net › translation › diezmos
Translations in context of "diezmos" in Spanish-English from Reverso Context: Ahora presentaremos nuestros diezmos y ofrendas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-06-02 11:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jenny.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: :) One of the better recent typos
26 mins
  -> Thank you Pat. Appreciate it! Yes, indeed, LOL!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: LOL or FCOL? Saludos Taña
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Bea! FCOL definitely! Stay safe.

agree  Eski: Big thumbs up. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eski. Long time no see! Staying safe I hope?

agree  Lydia De Jorge: I can't stop laughing...apuros...omg!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ly. Me too! LOL!

agree  MollyRose: I learned a new one: FCOL.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Molly. So, did I (had to look it up!). Thanks to Bea. Stay safe.

agree  Diego Rivera
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you. Stay safe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search