Top road

Spanish translation: camino alto

18:38 May 30, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Top road
Hello everyone,
I was wondering if "top road" means main street? the closest road?

"I can hear the sound of traffic passing by on the top road"

Thanks in advance!

María
María San Raimundo Vega
Spain
Spanish translation:camino alto
Explanation:
Running along the top of the hill, for example. I don't thing in a literary context you need to be more specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-05-31 12:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we know more about where it is, you could call it an "avenida" "Podía escuchar el tráfico en la avenida" or "en la avenida al final de a calle" If it is noisy with goods traffic, it could be Earls Court Road.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2camino alto
patinba
4camino superior
Jackie Hendler
3 +1la carretera/calle de arriba
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top road
la carretera/calle de arriba


Explanation:
Como sugieres, tiene que referirse a una vía de tráfico que pasa por una zona más elevada.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Blanco-Houston
9 days
  -> Gracias Paula - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top road
camino alto


Explanation:
Running along the top of the hill, for example. I don't thing in a literary context you need to be more specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-05-31 12:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we know more about where it is, you could call it an "avenida" "Podía escuchar el tráfico en la avenida" or "en la avenida al final de a calle" If it is noisy with goods traffic, it could be Earls Court Road.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I think it may be avenida as you say, perhaps also in a higher level as also suggested. I think I will go with avenida, as it may/may not be higher and the word would be equally correct. Many thanks everyone indeed for your help! Especially when the context I could provide was not very helpful, sorry for that! Thanks again everyone!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Yes, that is how I read it too! Stay safe. However, a further entry (discussion box) would appear to be in a different context (road at the top) which does not suggest to me to be the same at "top road".
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Taña.

agree  Marcelo González: Yes, with so little to go by, this seems reasonable.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camino superior


Explanation:
Seems to me it means a road situated on a higher level from where the person is located...

Jackie Hendler
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search