went into the heavens

Spanish translation: llegaba hasta los cielos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:went into the heavens
Spanish translation:llegaba hasta los cielos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:12 Jun 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: went into the heavens
Hi. What is the translation of went into the heavens please ? Thank you very much ya'll

In this powerful endtime dream God showed her the events of seal 7 . This dream was very realistic .In this dream was a giant hotel that went into the heavens .The hotel probably represented the earth . This hotel was bigger than any hotel you could ever think of on this earth .It was very wide .On the inside interior was like a light beige .It was a massive hotel .

En este sueño poderoso del final de los tiempos Dios le mostró los eventos del sello 7 . Fue este sueño muy realista .En este sueño había un hotel gigante que llegaba hasta el cielo . El hotel probablemente representaba la tierra .Este hotel era más grande que cualquier hotel que se pueda pensar en esta tierra .Era muy amplio .En el interior era como un beige claro .Era un hotel enorme.

a hotel that went into the heavens

un hotel que iba a los cielos

un hotel que llegaba hasta el cielo

un hotel que llegaba al cielo

un hotel que subia al cielo

un hotel que entraba en el cielo

un hotel que salia al cielo

un hotel que entraba al cielo
jenny morenos
France
que llegaba hasta los cielos
Explanation:
alcanzaba hasta el cielo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-06-04 19:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que subía hasta el cielo
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que llegaba hasta los cielos
Lydia De Jorge
3se erigía (imponente) hacia el cielo
Mónica Algazi
3un hotel, la cumbre de que ascendìa al cielo
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que llegaba hasta los cielos


Explanation:
alcanzaba hasta el cielo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-06-04 19:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que subía hasta el cielo

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for helping me!

Asker: thank you so much for helping me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche: o llegaba hasta el cielo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leda. Saludos.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un hotel, la cumbre de que ascendìa al cielo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, una que es literaria.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much

Asker: thank you so much for helping me , this was a difficult sentence to understand to me


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se erigía (imponente) hacia el cielo


Explanation:
My take:
En el sueño aparecía un gigantesco hotel que se erigía imponente hacia el cielo. Tal vez representara el planeta Tierra. Era más grande que ningún hotel que jamás podrías imaginar que existiera en la Tierra. Era desmesuradamente ancho. El interior era de color beige/arena. Se trataba de un hotel de proporciones colosales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-06-04 19:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://oneira.es/cuzco-capital-del-imperio-inca/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-06-04 19:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ellitoral.com.ar/corrientes/2019-8-11-1-0-0-una-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-06-04 19:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.toureiffel.paris/es/descubrir/atrio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-06-04 19:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=zKPLBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT221&d...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 423
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you enormously for helping me !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search