off white

Spanish translation: casi blanco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off white
Spanish translation:casi blanco
Entered by: jenny morenos

09:57 Jun 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: off white
hiya. What is the translation of off white ,please ? Thank you so much. The context often doesn't help at all.

the government wanting them to keep quiet is symbolic for how they feel about humans discussing endtime things today .Obey God, not man !!!! they ran , they ran upstairs and they opened the door on the side. They were looking outside and there were all these things happening in the sky .One of them was this big giant meteor .It was white looking . Not off white , not white, but it was like a greyish white .it felt to the sky .They went out looking at it .This meteor that fell to the earth was wormwood .Bible, revelation , chapter eight, verse eleven . they had flashlights 

el gobierno que quiere que se callen es simbólico de cómo se sienten acerca de los humanos discutiendo las cosas del fin del tiempo hoy .obedezcan a Dios, no al hombre !!! corrieron , corrieron arriba y abrieron la puerta al costado ? del lado ? a un lado ? al lado ? en el lado ?  miraban afuera y habían todas estas cosas que sucedían en el cielo .Uno de ellos era un gran meteoro gigante .Se veía blanco . No blanco crudo, blanquecino, blancuzco, blanco tiza , no blanco, pero era como un blanco grisáceo . se cayó del cielo . salieron mirándolo .Este meteoro que cayó a la tierra era ajenjo .Biblia, revelación , capítulo ocho, versículo once . tenían linternas 

Not off white 

No blanco crudo
No blanquecino
no blancuzco
no blanco tiza 
jenny morenos
France
casi blanco
Explanation:
Está haciendo referencia a tonos de blanco. Blanquecino también quizá?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2020-06-07 20:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!
Selected response from:

Carolina Gazzaneo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5casi blanco
Carolina Gazzaneo
4(no era) blanco hueso//blanco marfil
Lydia De Jorge
3color hielo
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
color hielo


Explanation:
My take:
No era color hielo ni blanco; era como un blanco grisáceo, como el (mismo) cielo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-06-05 10:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sodimac.com.pe/sodimac-pe/product/1901974/cerami...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-05 11:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://kolorines.mx/producto/blanco-hielo/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-05 11:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "No era blanco hielo ni (totalmente) blanco. Era más bien blanco grisáceo, como el mismo cielo. ¡Con rima y todo! : )

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 423
Notes to answerer
Asker: ja ja! thank you so much for your precious help !!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no era) blanco hueso//blanco marfil


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for helping me !


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casi blanco


Explanation:
Está haciendo referencia a tonos de blanco. Blanquecino también quizá?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2020-06-07 20:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!

Carolina Gazzaneo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent translation, thank you very much for helping me !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search