closest to

Spanish translation: lo más similar/parecido a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closest to
Spanish translation:lo más similar/parecido a
Entered by: jenny morenos

20:17 Jun 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: closest to
hiya. What is the translation of closest please ? Thank you so much.

these uniforms were similar to the luciferian star wars flick .The best way she can say is closest to star wars .But it was still different than star wars .The one in white had some kind of trim on it . there was some kind of trim on the uniform .It was abnormal triming . the face of this uniform was loaned because the creatures underneath was abnormal .Their bodies, their faces were abnormal so the uniform was abnormal .At 7 minutes 49 seconds of this video, there's a photograph of the face . the face on the white uniforms were shaped just like this to account for the locusts unique face structure

estos uniformes eran similares a los de la película luciferina star wars . la mejor manera que puede decir es lo más cercano a star wars .Pero aún así era diferente a star wars .El que estaba vestido de blanco tenía algún tipo de adorno en él . había algún tipo de adorno en el uniforme .Era un adorno anormal . la cara de este uniforme fue imitada porque las criaturas de abajo eran anormales .Sus cuerpos, sus rostros eran anormales así que el uniforme era anormal .A los 7 minutos 49 segundos de este video, hay una fotografía del rostro .El rostro en los uniformes blancos tenían una forma como esta para explicar la estructura única del rostro de las langostas

.The best way she can say is closest to star wars

la mejor manera que puede decir es lo más cercano a star wars
la mejor manera que puede decir es lo más proximo a star wars

la mejor manera que puede decir es lo más similar a star wars

la mejor manera que puede decir es lo más parecido a star wars
jenny morenos
France
lo más similar/parecido a
Explanation:
Creo que estas dos opciones son buenas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-06-09 20:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parecida"
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lo más similar/parecido a
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 -1es igualito a
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo más similar/parecido a


Explanation:
Creo que estas dos opciones son buenas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-06-09 20:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parecida"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for helping me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Oroná
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
es igualito a


Explanation:
En este caso usaría un idiomático muy común...

¨La mejor manera en que lo puede decir es igualito a la guerra de las galaxias¨.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for helping me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: No. Es similar o muy parecido pero no 'igualito'.
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search