goofy sellout smile

Spanish translation: tonta sonrisa de traidores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goofy sellout smile
Spanish translation:tonta sonrisa de traidores
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:03 Jun 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: goofy sellout smile
hi. What's the translation of goofy sellout smile please ? Thanks

What she means by sellout is perhaps not that he sold his soul to the devil, since they always use sellout to speak about satanists who pretend they're Christian pastors , preachers and stuff. But here it seems to mean that they shouldn't have been in favor of men having sexual intercoruse with men, cause it's against God's Bible; so that's perhaps why she is saying sellout. Meaning they went to the dark force of the devil with this belief and doctrine that God allows men to be with men, when it's a lie . 

the first thing she saw was a sign or a signpost with a smiling husband and wife pastors team , smiling with a goofy sellout smile. there was a very easy to overlook legal notice on the side with which the couple disagreed on the issue of homosexual activity and marriage. the man seemed to be in favor of this. the church they were advertising was there. it was a mega church 

la primera cosa que vio fue un cartel o un poste indicador con un esposo y esposa sonriendo equipopastores , sonriendo con una sonrisaboba de vendido .había aviso legal un muy fácil de pasar por alto, enel costado, con el cual la pareja no estaban de acuerdo con el tema de laactividad homosexual y del matrimonio .El hombre parecía estar a favor de esto .La iglesia que estaban publicitando estaba allí .Era una mega iglesia 

sonrisa boba de vendidos

sonrisa tonta de vendidos

sonrisa de vendidos mostrando los dientes 

sonrisa torpe de vendidos

sonrisa bobalicona de vendidos
jenny morenos
France
con su tonta sonrisa de traidores
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-06-12 19:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonrisa traicionera
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con su tonta sonrisa de traidores
Lydia De Jorge
4con su tonta sonrisa alevosa / con su sonrisa simplona y alevosa
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con su tonta sonrisa de traidores


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-06-12 19:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonrisa traicionera

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you inmensely for your help !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Piedrahita: This is the most succint and clear!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Juan!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con su tonta sonrisa alevosa / con su sonrisa simplona y alevosa


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search