sharp

Spanish translation: mordaz - astuta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp
Spanish translation:mordaz - astuta
Entered by: jenny morenos

21:30 Jun 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sharp
Hi. What's the translation of sharp please ? Thank you. I have no idea what it could be here.

he shouted , come down and make me a wife. For God made Adam a wife. he wanted a woman who had traditional values, who didn't want to be naked, sexy, sharp, conforming to this modern image of worldly attitudes and appetites. He wanted a wife who was simple, humble and real. The agenda at that church site was to normalize homosexuality . Make it look as innocent as little kids and puppies.

Gritaba baja y hazme una esposa .Ya que Dios le hizo a adán una esposa . quería una mujer que tuviese valores tradicionales, la cual no quería estar desnuda, sexy, inescrupulosa, conformada a esta imagen moderna de actitudes mundanas y apetitos .Queria una esposa que era sencilla , humilde y real .El agenda en ese sitio de iglesia era de normalizar la homosexualidad .Hacer que se vea tan inocente como niñitos y cachorros .

sharp

aguda

virulenta

aprovechado

vivo

picaro

brusca

adusta

hosca
jenny morenos
France
mordaz - astuta
Explanation:
It highly depends on the connotation you want to give. if it's negative, it's mordaz if it's positive, I'd go with astuta.
Selected response from:

Lara Garau
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inteligente/astuta
David Hollywood
5mordaz - astuta
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Lara Garau
3lista/avivada
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lista/avivada


Explanation:
Tienes mucho de donde escoger.

Creo que estas pudieran funcionarte...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help, this sharp term is so confusing , i dont grasp the sentence !


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mordaz - astuta


Explanation:
It highly depends on the connotation you want to give. if it's negative, it's mordaz if it's positive, I'd go with astuta.

Lara Garau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: okay thank you, i really ddin't understand the term sharp here!! it's hard!!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inteligente/astuta


Explanation:
en tu contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-06-12 22:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sharp" tiene muchas acepciones como señalas y no es fácil saber exactamente de que se trata en tu contexto...es muy ambiguo y podría significar "inteligente" o "rápida"... de todas maneras es una estrategia abominable para devaluar y sujetar a la mujer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2020-06-14 04:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np and you decide now...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for helping me, i didn't understand if he meant a criticism or a quality for the word sharp in the text and i have never know what sharp meant !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Abominable indeed! Saludos David
1 hr
  -> gracias Bea y stay safe :) lamentablemente nada de golf por ahora salvo Golf Channel

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Sî. Astuta. Saludos!
9 hrs
  -> gracias Lydia

agree  Mónica Algazi: Con David y Bea. : (
15 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search