kind of goofy 

Spanish translation: medio payaso - juguetones- tontines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kind of goofy 
Spanish translation:medio payaso - juguetones- tontines
Entered by: jenny morenos

21:42 Jun 15, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: kind of goofy 
hi. What's the translation of goofy here please? thank you

the angel was really the one teaching . the child of God was not teaching, she was just giving her contribution, prophetically, because she was explaining to them that this is the thing that God taught her. he’s taught her these things .they were very militant, very focused on what they had to do .But there was a couple of people who were kind of goofy .When humans were being gathered, these people were kind of laughing about what was coming . it was bad, it was a negative thing .and then when they came into the classroom, they were kind of goofy at first .Thinking everything was funny and they were laughing .The humans explained how serious this is, and they got serious real quick .

there was a couple of people who were kind of goofy 

habian un par de personas que eran un poco torpe
eran un poco bobo
eran un poco bobalicon
eran un poco memo
eran un poco lelo
eran un poco pasmado
eran un poco tonto
jenny morenos
France
medio payaso - juguetones- tontines
Explanation:
the class clown at school is kind of goofy. it means funny and silly, that's why the Disney character is called like that.
Selected response from:

Lara Garau
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medio payaso - juguetones- tontines
Lara Garau
5medio burlones/cómicos/mamarrachos
Phoenix III


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medio payaso - juguetones- tontines


Explanation:
the class clown at school is kind of goofy. it means funny and silly, that's why the Disney character is called like that.

Example sentence(s):
  • Él era medio payaso.
Lara Garau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent translation ! thank you very much, i wasn't really sure what goofy meant here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman: Medio payaso
11 hrs

agree  Marjory Hord: In Mexico the term payaso is often used for goofy or silly
1 day 21 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medio burlones/cómicos/mamarrachos


Explanation:
The difference in Spanish between being a "bufón, burlón. cómico, mamarracho" and the literal translation of each term in English may be subtle but in the context such as above, can determine the entire correct interpretation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Entonces él se devolvió y de forma sorpresivamente burlona, la increpó...
  • Los bufones ocuparon un lugar privilegiado en la historia medieval.
Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for helping me, goofy means here making jokes, being kind of stupid, being like a clown ? i never knew what it meant, i only know that in toher contexts it means stupid, ridiculous





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search