insight from God

Spanish translation: señal de Dios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insight from God
Spanish translation:señal de Dios
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:19 Jun 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: insight from God
hello. What's the translation of insight in this context please ? Thank you so much ; i don't understand pawn ?? she means the locust looking demon invasion ? or the humans possessed with evil spirits ? i must have badly understood cause my english is bad , un pion sur l'échiquier ? un gage ? maybe she didn't know the apocalypse is very soon ; cause this is what this dream is all about ; perhaps pawn means apocalypse ?

they thought : oh my God, we're just gonna hit the baby gate , we're gonna have to work ; that was the end of the dream ; this dream was mainly about the locusts ; this soldier for Jesus was sealed by God and her family members weren’t ; she doesn’t understand this dream ; she doesn’t know if this was a warning, was some insight from God , to let her know that there’s gon be a pawn on the earth soon ; she don’t know

it was some insight from God

fue una visión de Dios

fue una perspicacia de Dios

fue un especie de percepcion de Dios

fue un especie de conocimiento de Dios

fue un especie de entendimiento de Dios
jenny morenos
France
una señal de Dios
Explanation:
Creo que lo más natural sería "señal".
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una señal de Dios
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3perspicacia compartida por Dios
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insight from god
perspicacia compartida por Dios


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una señal de Dios


Explanation:
Creo que lo más natural sería "señal".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much !, i understand better now


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: Entre tantas otras posibilidades...
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search