to be on the tighter side

Spanish translation: estar flaquito

02:37 Jun 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to be on the tighter side
Hola a todos!
necesito traducir esta oración y no estoy muy segura del significado de "tighter", ¿se refiere a alguien gordito o más vale flaco, o a alguien que le gusta entrenar?

Since it’d always been on the tighter side, I decided to go run off last night’s dinner.

agradezco la ayuda
Marianela Negri Palmer
Argentina
Spanish translation:estar flaquito
Explanation:
significa eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu texto tendría que decir: Since I'd/I've always been on the tighter side....

means that the person is naturally slim and taught they decided to go for a run to work off the dinner they consumed the night before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "taut" not "taught"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be on the tight side = have a tendency to be slim and taut (no fat)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bien entrenado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quedaba / estaba más bien ajustado
Sonia Merlino
4estar flaquito
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar flaquito


Explanation:
significa eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu texto tendría que decir: Since I'd/I've always been on the tighter side....

means that the person is naturally slim and taught they decided to go for a run to work off the dinner they consumed the night before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "taut" not "taught"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be on the tight side = have a tendency to be slim and taut (no fat)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bien entrenado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-26 03:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espero que te ayude

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quedaba / estaba más bien ajustado


Explanation:
Parece que se refiere a cómo se ajustado le queda algo (una prenda). Sin saber el contexto de la traducción, ésta creo que es la traducción correcta.

Sonia Merlino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Baranda: A mí también me parece que se refiere a una prenda de ropa, porque dice "it" was on the tighter side. Por eso va a salir a correr, ¿para que le quede mejor? Un poco más de contexto no vendría mal, la verdad.
3 hrs

agree  Jessica Noyes
4 hrs

agree  Paulina Sobelman: Estoy de acuerdo con la explicación de Sonia, ya que no conocemos el contexto. Se puede decir to be tight with money (estar mal de dinero, estar pelado) pero dado que para solucionarlo se va a correr, entiendo que la ropa le queda ajustada.
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón: Sin saber qué es ese "it", yo también votaría por este sentido.
10 hrs

agree  Eugenia Martin
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search