Qualifications Beyond Boundaries Group

Spanish translation: Cualificaciones sin Fronteras

16:30 Jul 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Presentation slides
English term or phrase: Qualifications Beyond Boundaries Group
This refers to the name of a Group so I understand that it is not to be translated and that a translation in brackets should be provided for the targeet reader. Correct me if I'm wrong. There is no translation to be found for such a Group so does that mean that it should be translated as follows?

Context:

We are also an observer at the Asia-Pacific Quality Network (APQN) and a founding member of the Qualifications Beyond Boundaries Group.
Participamos igualmente en calidad de observador en la Red de Agencias de Calidad de Asia y el Pacífico (APQN) y somos miembro fundador del Qualifications Beyond Boundaries Group (Grupo Titulaciones más allá de las Fronteras).

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:Cualificaciones sin Fronteras
Explanation:
Yo dejaría el original y agregaría entre paréntesis "Cualificaciones sin Fronteras", que da una idea muy cercana al objetivo de la asociación.
Selected response from:

Adán Cruz
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cualificaciones sin Fronteras
Adán Cruz
4 +1Qualifications beyond boundaries
Gabriel Ferrero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualifications beyond boundaries


Explanation:
Yo procedería a buscar si ya existe una traducción adaptada en español. Las asociaciones y grupos de esa naturaleza están registrados en los archivos de convenciones internacionales, así que puede ser que ya exista una traducción en lengua española.
Si no fuera así, yo te aconsejaría utilizar el acrónimo anglófono con un asterisco y crear un glosario una vez que hayas terminado la traducción del texto en su integridad.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: "Cualificaciones allende fronteras", quizás?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cualificaciones sin Fronteras


Explanation:
Yo dejaría el original y agregaría entre paréntesis "Cualificaciones sin Fronteras", que da una idea muy cercana al objetivo de la asociación.

Adán Cruz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me parece acertada tu traducción. Gracias Adán.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Jessica Noyes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jessica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search