elevator

Spanish translation: ascensor

23:28 Aug 16, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: elevator
¡Hola!
¿Me pudieran indicar cuál traducción usan en los diferentes países de América Latina y en España para elevator? ¿Elevador o ascensor?

Gracias de antemano
Marocas
Venezuela
Spanish translation:ascensor
Explanation:
En Venezuela, Colombia, Argentina y en general en Sudamérica se emplea el término "ascensor", al igual que en España. En México y algunos países de Centroamérica, utilizan el término "elevador".
Selected response from:

HECTOR BOHORQUEZ
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13ascensor
HECTOR BOHORQUEZ
4 +3elevador/asensor
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elevador/asensor


Explanation:
Either will work.
Spain: Asensor
Argentina: Asensor
Colombia: Asensor
Mexico: Elevador


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-17 00:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perú y chile: también asensor

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Asensor, no. (Ascensor) Elevador, sí.
11 mins
  -> según varios amigos, no, quizás en ciertas regiones

neutral  Doina Bour: Estoy con Juan Jacob. Ascensor.
10 hrs

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
14 hrs

agree  Liliana Garfunkel: De acuerdo con ascensor, elevador. En México se usa "elevador",
19 hrs

agree  Felipe de Souza Oliveira: Creo que se usa más "ascensor"
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
ascensor


Explanation:
En Venezuela, Colombia, Argentina y en general en Sudamérica se emplea el término "ascensor", al igual que en España. En México y algunos países de Centroamérica, utilizan el término "elevador".

HECTOR BOHORQUEZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María C Turri
29 mins

agree  María Patricia Arce
1 hr

agree  María Paula Gorgone
6 hrs

agree  Rebecca Reddin
7 hrs

agree  Juan Gil
9 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
9 hrs

agree  Carolina Conejero
11 hrs

agree  Laura Serantes: Concuerdo para España.
11 hrs

agree  Julieta Dambolena
12 hrs

agree  Laura Palestrini
13 hrs

agree  Alan Gazzano
2 days 31 mins

agree  Rachel Frankel
4 days

agree  Lidia Moreno
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search