passive-aggressive behavior

Spanish translation: comportamiento pasivo-agresivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passive-aggressive behavior
Spanish translation:comportamiento pasivo-agresivo
Entered by: Victor Zamorano

11:12 Sep 1, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: passive-aggressive behavior
A person with passive-aggressive behavior may oppose the plan, but instead of voicing their opinion, they say that they agree with it. Since they’re actually against the plan, however, they resist following it. They may purposely miss deadlines, turn up late to meetings, and undermine the plan in other ways.
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
comportamiento pasivo-agresivo
Explanation:
A lot of matches.
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9comportamiento pasivo-agresivo
Victor Zamorano
5Una persona pasiva-agresiva
Katherine McMonagle


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
comportamiento pasivo-agresivo


Explanation:
A lot of matches.


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comportamiento_pasivo-agresivo
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigranuhi Khachatryan
2 mins

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
20 mins

agree  Oliver Romero
26 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh
4 hrs

agree  Eduardo Huerta Vazquez
5 hrs

agree  Adriana Martinez
6 hrs

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Una persona pasiva-agresiva


Explanation:
Just a more succinct way of putting it

Katherine McMonagle
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search