Right Rev.

Spanish translation: reverendísimo

17:48 Sep 10, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Religion
English term or phrase: Right Rev.
Es la descripción de las biografías de integrantes de una iglesia

Aparecen varias personas unas son Right Rev, otras Rev y otras Most Rev.

No encuentro una respuesta acertada, las otras dos son Reverendo y Reverendísimo

Gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Spanish translation:reverendísimo
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-09-10 17:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On an invitation you'd put The Right Reverend the Lord Billy Smith, Bishop of wherever . En una invitación, tienes que poner "Reverendísimo Señor Billy Smith, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-09-10 17:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del \"Larousse English- Spanish Dictionary\": Reverend = (Rel.) Reverendo/a // \"Most or Right Reverend\": Reverendísimo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-09-10 18:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presentation of our guest from the Church of England, the Right Reverend Michael Langrish, Bishop of Exeter, who encouraged and [...] iglesiaepiscopal.org
[...] presentación de nuestro invitado de la Iglesia de Inglaterra, el Reverendísimo Michael Langrish, Obispo de Exeter, quien nos alentó [...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-09-10 18:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an official form of address for abbots, abbesses, Anglican bishops, and other prelates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-09-10 18:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El Reverendísimo - The Right Reverend - qwe.wikies.qwe.wiki › wiki › The_Right_Reverend
El Reverendísimo (abreviaturas: El Rev. Rt; El Reverendo Rt; The Rt Rev.) es un estilo aplicado a ciertos religiosos figuras. En la Comunión Anglicana y la ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-09-10 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archbishops bear the style "The Most Reverend", with other bishops styled "The Right Reverend". In other countries, all bishops are styled "The Most Reverend", as well as monsignors of the rank of protonotary apostolic de numero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-09-10 18:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahí tenemos la diferencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-09-10 18:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vamos a ver que dicen los colegas
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reverendísimo
David Hollywood
3muy reverendo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Summary of reference entries provided
Reverendísimo Señor o Reverendísimo
Elisa Rey

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right rev.
reverendísimo


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-09-10 17:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On an invitation you'd put The Right Reverend the Lord Billy Smith, Bishop of wherever . En una invitación, tienes que poner "Reverendísimo Señor Billy Smith, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-09-10 17:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del \"Larousse English- Spanish Dictionary\": Reverend = (Rel.) Reverendo/a // \"Most or Right Reverend\": Reverendísimo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-09-10 18:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presentation of our guest from the Church of England, the Right Reverend Michael Langrish, Bishop of Exeter, who encouraged and [...] iglesiaepiscopal.org
[...] presentación de nuestro invitado de la Iglesia de Inglaterra, el Reverendísimo Michael Langrish, Obispo de Exeter, quien nos alentó [...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-09-10 18:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an official form of address for abbots, abbesses, Anglican bishops, and other prelates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-09-10 18:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El Reverendísimo - The Right Reverend - qwe.wikies.qwe.wiki › wiki › The_Right_Reverend
El Reverendísimo (abreviaturas: El Rev. Rt; El Reverendo Rt; The Rt Rev.) es un estilo aplicado a ciertos religiosos figuras. En la Comunión Anglicana y la ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-09-10 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archbishops bear the style "The Most Reverend", with other bishops styled "The Right Reverend". In other countries, all bishops are styled "The Most Reverend", as well as monsignors of the rank of protonotary apostolic de numero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-09-10 18:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahí tenemos la diferencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-09-10 18:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vamos a ver que dicen los colegas

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, lo que pasa es que aparece también Most Rev que es reverendísimo, así que creo debe haber una diferencia David

Asker: !Gracias por todos tus aportes David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Rey
3 hrs
  -> gracias Elisa

agree  JH Trads
8 hrs
  -> gracias/merci JH

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
18 hrs
  -> gracias Antonella

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right rev.
muy reverendo


Explanation:
Creo que no existe una fórmula establecida de traducción, pues varía según las tradiciones religiosas y los países.

Si necesitas diferenciar los tres títulos, el tercero podría ser "muy reverendo".

En https://es.qwe.wiki/wiki/The_Reverend explican muchas de estas variaciones, y encuentro estos paralelismos:

- Abades de monasterios: The Right Reverend en el rito católico romano.

- Los abades y las abadesas se denominan el muy reverendo abad/abadesa en el rito ortodoxo.

- Sacerdotes: el estilo formal de un sacerdote es el reverendo o el muy reverendo en el rito luterano

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1606




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Reverendísimo Señor o Reverendísimo

Reference information:
Como estableció Beatriz, las expresiones varían según los países y religiones. Dejo los enlaces que encontré más abajo. Según lo que estuve leyendo, estas serían mis opciones:
Reverend: Deacon or Priest (Reverendo Señor)
The Right Reverend: Bishop or Abbot (Reverendísimo Señor o Reverendísimo)
The Most Reverend: Archbishop (Excelentísimo Señor o Excelencia Reverendísima)
¡Espero poder ayudar!

Enlaces en español:
https://www.protocolo.org/social/tratamientos/tratamientos-e...

https://sercomunicacion.es/los-tratamientos-y-titulos-eclesi...

https://vocescatolicas.wordpress.com/2011/10/24/protocolo-ec...

Enlaces en inglés:

http://traditionalcatholic.net/Tradition/Information/Catholi...

https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Ecclesiastical_titles_and_styles

https://www.quora.com/How-does-a-Very-Reverend-differ-from-a...

https://www.wikiwand.com/en/The_Most_Reverend

Elisa Rey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search