soul

Spanish translation: (sólo para satisfacer las necesidades del) espíritu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soul
Spanish translation:(sólo para satisfacer las necesidades del) espíritu
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:58 Sep 11, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: soul
CONTEXTO :

Anyway, who said that only children need toys? Men can also buy cool things just for the soul.
Angel Llacuna
Spain
sólo para satisfacer las necesidades del espíritu
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Alma
Silvia Parma
3 +2sólo para satisfacer las necesidades del espíritu
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4espíritu
Antonella Perazzoni
3 +1para su bienestar interior // para sentirse bien
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alma


Explanation:
In general terms, to content the soul.

Silvia Parma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Garfunkel: Como bálsamo para el alma.
6 hrs

agree  Laura Bissio CT
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 days 20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sólo para satisfacer las necesidades del espíritu


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Yo iría por ese lado, como en la locución "alimento del espíritu"
29 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Victor.

agree  Jean Shearer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para su bienestar interior // para sentirse bien


Explanation:
Entiendo que aquí "soul" está tomado en la acepción 5a del Merriam-Webster:

soul noun
5a: the moral and emotional nature of human beings
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/soul

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Saludos Adoración - Bea

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espíritu


Explanation:
My try

Example sentence(s):
  • La vida está llena de momentos gratos y desagradables, pero un espíritu fuerte te permite sobreponerte a las dificultades y, sobre todo, tener un crecimiento personal y laboral.
  • Un espíritu fuerte y equilibrado es capaz de darte no sólo salud sino felicidad.

    https://www.salud180.com/salud-dia-dia/10-tips-para-alimentar-tu-espiritu
    https://dle.rae.es/esp%C3%ADritu
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search