recall (a contract negotiation)

Spanish translation: retiro de la negociación

06:33 Sep 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: recall (a contract negotiation)
CONTEXTO :
This contract's amendment Effective From date is a past date.
Therefore, its negotiation is automatically recalled

Recall Negotiation
Select the Contracts tab at the top of the page.
Click to open the contract in the In Negotiation - Review Pending state you want to recall negotiation for.
Click Recall Negotiation at the top of the contract details page. Upon recall, the negotiators will receive an email notification.
Angel Llacuna
Spain
Spanish translation:retiro de la negociación
Explanation:
Me parece que no se trata del contrato, sino de la negociación de la enmienda del mismo.
My two cents.
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cancelar la negociación
Elisa Rey
4retiro de la negociación
claudia bagnardi
4revocar
Antonella Perazzoni
Summary of reference entries provided
rescindir
José Patrício

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revocar


Explanation:
My try

Example sentence(s):
  • Una propuesta que recomienda a Bruselas "revocar el mandato de negociación" de este acuerdo comercial con Estados Unidos y, además, no firmar el ya existente con Canadá, conocido como CETA.

    https://dle.rae.es/revocar
    https://www.lavanguardia.com/internacional/20170704/423892687212/ce-registra-stop-ttip-acuerdo-comercial-eeuu.html
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retiro de la negociación


Explanation:
Me parece que no se trata del contrato, sino de la negociación de la enmienda del mismo.
My two cents.


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cancelar la negociación


Explanation:
Otras opciones podrían ser "finalizar" o "concluir".

Elisa Rey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: rescindir

Reference information:
recall - rescind - https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ei=SxNjX_7jGZGqUPG9gBA&q...
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define rescind&forcedi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2020-09-17 08:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recall a contract:
revocar - revoke: to revoke or take back - https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/recall a c...
rescindir - to order to return; call back permanently or temporarily - mismo link
revocación o cancelación - revocation or cancellation - idem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2020-09-17 08:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revocation

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search