Concerning for

Spanish translation: y provocar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concerning for
Spanish translation:y provocar
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

17:55 Sep 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Concerning for
Hola a todos...

¿Me ayudarían con esto?

If you miss a dose of your medication, you are at increased risk of higher levels that can damage your blood vessels concerning for heart damage, nerve pain, and vision changes in the future.

Me da duda ese "concerning for"

Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
provocar
Explanation:
Entiendo que "concern" está tomado en esta acepción:
concern [sb] vtr (trouble [sb]) preocupar⇒ vtr
concern n ([sth] worrying, preoccupying) preocupación nf
concern n (affair) asunto, problema nm preocupación nf
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=co...

La traducción literal sería "causar problemas de daño cardíaco, dolor neurálgico y perturbaciones visuales en el futuro", pero sería mejor omitir "problemas" y decir algo así:

- "... niveles más altos que pueden dañar los vasos sanguíneos y provocar daño cardíaco, dolor neurálgico y perturbaciones visuales en el futuro"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en lo que respecta
Mara Marchano
4 +2provocar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5dando lugar a
Claudia Ingratta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en lo que respecta


Explanation:
una opción ;)

Mara Marchano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

agree  Sara Fairen: Entiendo "concerning" como "preocupantes" - riesgo de niveles elevados que son preocupantes en lo que respecta a/en cuanto a, etc.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concerning for
provocar


Explanation:
Entiendo que "concern" está tomado en esta acepción:
concern [sb] vtr (trouble [sb]) preocupar⇒ vtr
concern n ([sth] worrying, preoccupying) preocupación nf
concern n (affair) asunto, problema nm preocupación nf
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=co...

La traducción literal sería "causar problemas de daño cardíaco, dolor neurálgico y perturbaciones visuales en el futuro", pero sería mejor omitir "problemas" y decir algo así:

- "... niveles más altos que pueden dañar los vasos sanguíneos y provocar daño cardíaco, dolor neurálgico y perturbaciones visuales en el futuro"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Rey
25 mins
  -> Gracias Elisa - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
41 mins
  -> Saludos de nuevo - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concerning for
dando lugar a


Explanation:
Esto es lo que puede ocasionar.

Claudia Ingratta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search