puts a blowtorch to it

Spanish translation: la derrite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puts a blowtorch to it
Spanish translation:la derrite
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

14:55 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: puts a blowtorch to it
XXX takes the glacial view of evolution and puts a blowtorch to it. We amplify what’s good and change what isn’t. We are in perpetual motion.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Poly
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
la derrite
Explanation:
la idea es jugar con lo de "glacial view" (la visión congelada de...)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le aplica un soplete
Sebastian Lopez
4la derrite
Cecilia Della Croce
4le aplica un soplete
Maximiliano Jozami


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le aplica un soplete


Explanation:
Supongo que en realidad quiere decir "la ataca con un soplete"

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le aplica un soplete


Explanation:
Eso si quieres conservar la literalidad; si no puedes poner "lo incinera". Se refiere a que XXX es un gran innovador con respecto al punto de vista de la evolución.
Saludos

Maximiliano Jozami
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la derrite


Explanation:
la idea es jugar con lo de "glacial view" (la visión congelada de...)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search