Back your car into the driveway.

Spanish translation: estacione su vehículo marcha atrás en el garage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back your car into the driveway.
Spanish translation:estacione su vehículo marcha atrás en el garage
Entered by: Romina Riestra

13:51 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Back your car into the driveway.
Back your car into the driveway.

Contexto: Es una de las recomendaciones que se les hace a los automovilistas.
jorge_trad
estacione su vehículo marcha atrás en el garage
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Romina Riestra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estacione su vehículo marcha atrás en el garage
Romina Riestra
5 +1métase de reversa en la entrada del garage
MATRIX TRANSL
5métase / estacione de retroceso en el garage
Fabrizio Gatti
5ingrese a su garage en reversa/marcha atras
Roxana Cortijo
5aparcar marcha atrás (en el garage)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5estacione su vehiculo de culata en la entrada de su garage
Rantes
5aparcar/estacionar (en el garage) marcha
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5recular el auto para estacionarlo
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back your car into the driveway.
recular el auto para estacionarlo


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-28 13:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re·cu·lar
intr. v.
1. - to back up

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back your car into the driveway.
estacione su vehiculo de culata en la entrada de su garage


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back your car into the driveway.
aparcar/estacionar (en el garage) marcha


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-28 14:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón se pasó añadir \"atrás\" ... aparcar/estacionar (en el garage) marcha atrás.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back your car into the driveway.
aparcar marcha atrás (en el garage)


Explanation:
Perdón por duplicar. En la anterior se me pasó el "marcha atrás"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back your car into the driveway.
estacione su vehículo marcha atrás en el garage


Explanation:
.

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!! =)

agree  badial
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!! =)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back your car into the driveway.
métase / estacione de retroceso en el garage


Explanation:
Hay una plétora de posibilidades con tal de que uno no le dé a la pared.

Fabrizio Gatti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back your car into the driveway.
ingrese a su garage en reversa/marcha atras


Explanation:
otra opción

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back your car into the driveway.
métase de reversa en la entrada del garage


Explanation:
Otra opcion. Saludos.

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search