scratch card

Spanish translation: Tarjeta rasca / Tarjeta rasca-rasca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scratch card
Spanish translation:Tarjeta rasca / Tarjeta rasca-rasca
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:29 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: scratch card
I dremt I was a scratch card
chani
Targeta rasca / Targeta rasca-rasca
Explanation:
Espero que te sea de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Targeta rasca / Targeta rasca-rasca
Ana Juliá
5Tarjeta de rascar
Juan Kriete
4papeleta
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papeleta


Explanation:
Ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Targeta rasca / Targeta rasca-rasca


Explanation:
Espero que te sea de ayuda.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez: pero tarjeta se escribe con jota
4 hrs
  -> Es verdad, gracias!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tarjeta de rascar


Explanation:
Utilizadas en loterias, al rascar la pintura de una tarjeta aparece un número, un nombre etc.


    Reference: http://www.topgsm-es.com/index.php?pag=faq
Juan Kriete
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search