Use of retentate:

Spanish translation: the portion of a substance that remains when it is filtered

12:42 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Use of retentate:
I need the translation into spanish. It is part of a form that we have to fill (of a machine)
Chivi
Spanish translation:the portion of a substance that remains when it is filtered
Explanation:
But I don't know what it is in Spanish, you'll have to post it in another section.

Retentate (Concentrate, Reject) - Retentate is the fluid feed material that does not pass through the membrane or filter
http://membranes.nist.gov/ACSchapter/pellePAGE.html

The "permeate" is the water phase stream that has passed through the membrane, while the "retentate" is the solids stream that has not passed through the membrane.
http://www.idfa.org/reg/labeling/ncipetit.cfm
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. 4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utilización del poso
Egmont
4the portion of a substance that remains when it is filtered
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use of retentate:
the portion of a substance that remains when it is filtered


Explanation:
But I don't know what it is in Spanish, you'll have to post it in another section.

Retentate (Concentrate, Reject) - Retentate is the fluid feed material that does not pass through the membrane or filter
http://membranes.nist.gov/ACSchapter/pellePAGE.html

The "permeate" is the water phase stream that has passed through the membrane, while the "retentate" is the solids stream that has not passed through the membrane.
http://www.idfa.org/reg/labeling/ncipetit.cfm

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use of retentate:
utilización del poso


Explanation:
La substancia retenida mediante filtrado.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.elcastellano.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search