to cheat it out of land

Spanish translation: estafarle tierras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cheat it out of land
Spanish translation:estafarle tierras
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

19:52 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to cheat it out of land
They believed that he had interfered in Colombia´s affairs in order to cheat it out of land.
InGoodSpanish
estafarle tierras
Explanation:
... apropiarse de forma engañosa es estafar, timar, defraudar etc..
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4apropiarse de tierras / territorios
George Rabel
5 +3estafarle tierras
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4robarles la tierra
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apropiarse de tierras / territorios


Explanation:
º

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-01 20:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adueñarse, apropiarse, hacerse de...

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: De forma engañosa...
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Maria Teresa Taylor Oliver.

agree  Terje Ostgaard
18 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estafarle tierras


Explanation:
... apropiarse de forma engañosa es estafar, timar, defraudar etc..

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  Christina Courtright
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecourtright

agree  Consult Couture
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, suestru

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robarles la tierra


Explanation:
quedarse con sus tierras...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search