release

Spanish translation: Versión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release
Spanish translation:Versión
Entered by: Maria Fonseca

16:32 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Manual
English term or phrase: release
Dice al principio "GUIA DEL USUARIO" Release 7.8. Quiere esto decir "VERSIÓN"????????
Maria Fonseca
Seguro!!! Version...
Explanation:
Buena suerte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 16:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versión 7.8
Mis disculpas por la falta de acento en \"versión\" en la respuesta...
Selected response from:

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Seguro!!! Version...
Jairo Contreras-López
4 +1entrega
MPGS
4anuncio 7.8
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anuncio 7.8


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Seguro!!! Version...


Explanation:
Buena suerte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 16:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versión 7.8
Mis disculpas por la falta de acento en \"versión\" en la respuesta...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
8 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana...

agree  Angel Biojo
9 mins
  -> Te agradezco, Angel

agree  Yvonne Becker
23 mins
  -> Gracias "Smash"...

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: Of course!!
35 mins
  -> Se te agradece Mónica...

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
43 mins
  -> Gracias Leopoldo...

agree  - Carolina
46 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo Asimenia

agree  Maria Boschero
48 mins
  -> Gracias María...

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora Escoms...

agree  aykon: claro, I ve come across that many times
2 hrs
  -> Gracias... sí... yo también...

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrega


Explanation:
In computerese: 7.8 --> version.release

In Spain release = entrega / (publicacion / distribucion)

:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-02 18:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"New software releases always change the version number. In general, minor \"bug-fix\" releases increase the version number in the hundredths digit (e.g. from 3.21 to 3.22), and these releases are available to everyone via download, free of charge. More significant updates increase the version number by at least one tenth (e.g. from 2.2 to 2.3), and these releases are available to customers with current Software Support Plans. If a new release includes more substantial changes, such as new architecture, but no new activities, the version number is increased to x.5 or the next whole number, if necessary (e.g. from 1.1 to 1.5 or from 2.53 to 3.0). These new releases may or may not be free under Software Support Plans. If a new release includes new activities, or equally significant additions to functionality, the version number is increased to the next whole number (e.g. from 3.2 to 4.0). These major upgrades are usually not free under Software Support Plans.\"
http://www.lexialearning.com/library/glossary_upgrades.htm

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
41 mins
  -> Thnx Martin :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search