We will be able to design, and commission a plant for this application.

Spanish translation: Podremos diseñar y poner en funcionamiento una planta/fábrica para esta aplicación

13:05 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: We will be able to design, and commission a plant for this application.
I need to understand this sentence. Please it would be good if I can have it in Spanish
Chivi
Spanish translation:Podremos diseñar y poner en funcionamiento una planta/fábrica para esta aplicación
Explanation:
En construcción (especialmente construcción naval), "to commission" puede significar "poner en funcionamiento".
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Podremos diseñar y poner en funcionamiento una planta/fábrica para esta aplicación
Feigola
5podremos diseñar y encomendar una planta para esta aplicación
Walter Landesman
4Estamos en capacidad de diseñar y mandar a fabricar una planta para esta aplicación
Otilia Acosta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we will be able to design, and commission a plant for this application.
Podremos diseñar y poner en funcionamiento una planta/fábrica para esta aplicación


Explanation:
En construcción (especialmente construcción naval), "to commission" puede significar "poner en funcionamiento".

Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  José Julián
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we will be able to design, and commission a plant for this application.
podremos diseñar y encomendar una planta para esta aplicación


Explanation:
encomendar, encargar, disponer.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we will be able to design, and commission a plant for this application.
Estamos en capacidad de diseñar y mandar a fabricar una planta para esta aplicación


Explanation:
Otra idea. Suerte.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search