beltway bandit

Spanish translation: especialista tEcnico consultado por el gobierno en Washington, DC

15:30 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: beltway bandit
Expresión coloquial creo que mas utilizada en USA.

Spanish translation:especialista tEcnico consultado por el gobierno en Washington, DC
Explanation:
The Beltway is the circumferential freeway around the capital and suburbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 15:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A humorous or uncomplimentary term derived from the idea of highway robbery, i.e., getting a lot of money without doing much.



Talk abstract:
Life as a ``Beltway Bandit\'\'
Alton Smith Wallace, Institute for Defense Analyses

This talk presents an insider\'s view of the career of a typical ``Beltway Bandit\'\' operating within the confines of the Washington, DC Beltway. While no products are produced and few services are rendered inside the ``Beltway\'\', still an industry of technical consultants flourishes providing the US Government with advice and counsel on a number of technical subjects.

<<The speaker will discuss the technical consulting business from the perspective of a neophyte just starting a new career, and from the perspective of a senior manager in one of the Washington, DC area\'s premier ``think tanks\'\'. Emphasis will be placed on the conduct of studies and analyses to support the Department of Defense. The discussion will identify those attributes required to succeed, and identify opportunities for minorities in the Washington, DC consulting environment.>>
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you Ruth, sorry it´s taken me so long to grade your answer. Regards, begonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1especialista tEcnico consultado por el gobierno en Washington, DC
Refugio
5empresa contratista del gobierno de los Estados Unidos
Alejandro Hopkins
4un bandido de la capital
George Rabel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especialista tEcnico consultado por el gobierno en Washington, DC


Explanation:
The Beltway is the circumferential freeway around the capital and suburbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 15:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A humorous or uncomplimentary term derived from the idea of highway robbery, i.e., getting a lot of money without doing much.



Talk abstract:
Life as a ``Beltway Bandit\'\'
Alton Smith Wallace, Institute for Defense Analyses

This talk presents an insider\'s view of the career of a typical ``Beltway Bandit\'\' operating within the confines of the Washington, DC Beltway. While no products are produced and few services are rendered inside the ``Beltway\'\', still an industry of technical consultants flourishes providing the US Government with advice and counsel on a number of technical subjects.

<<The speaker will discuss the technical consulting business from the perspective of a neophyte just starting a new career, and from the perspective of a senior manager in one of the Washington, DC area\'s premier ``think tanks\'\'. Emphasis will be placed on the conduct of studies and analyses to support the Department of Defense. The discussion will identify those attributes required to succeed, and identify opportunities for minorities in the Washington, DC consulting environment.>>

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you Ruth, sorry it´s taken me so long to grade your answer. Regards, begonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: técnico experto...
1 min
  -> Gracias, avrvm

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un bandido de la capital


Explanation:
El Beltway es el area in Washington DC donde se encuentran la mayoria de las oficinas e instituciones del Gobierno Federal, asi como las oficinas de los cabilderos de diferenres empresas e intereses que ejercen su influencia sobre el gobierno.
Si traducimos literalmente como "bandido de Washington", se podrìa prestar a malentendidos, por eso sugieron "la capital", lo que abarca todos los personajes que pululan en las esferas de poder, dentro y fuera del gobierno.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa contratista del gobierno de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Especialmente en el área de defensa. El beltway es la ruta 495, que rodea la ciudad de Washington DC. Se los llama "beltway bandits" porque suelen estar situados en las cercanías de Washington y tienen fama de cobrarle demasiado al gobierno por sus contratos (de ahí lo de bandidos).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-06 15:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/beltway-bandits

Alejandro Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search