slide off/ slide on

Spanish translation: deslice la (brush head) hacia afuera / deslice la (b-h) hacia adentro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide off/ slide on
Spanish translation:deslice la (brush head) hacia afuera / deslice la (b-h) hacia adentro
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

18:00 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: slide off/ slide on
(Basting Brush)
Heat resistant head pivots for regular and angled basting.
Step 1: Slide off brush head
Step 2: Rotate handle
Step 3: Slide on brush head
Dani
deslice la (brush head) hacia afuera / deslice la (b-h) hacia adentro
Explanation:
Creo que así podría quedar claro.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deslice la (brush head) hacia afuera / deslice la (b-h) hacia adentro
Adriana de Groote
4sacar suavemente o deslizando el.... introducir suavemente o deslizando el
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacar suavemente o deslizando el.... introducir suavemente o deslizando el


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deslice la (brush head) hacia afuera / deslice la (b-h) hacia adentro


Explanation:
Creo que así podría quedar claro.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search