retired police Lieutenant

Spanish translation: teniente de policia retirado

18:09 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: retired police Lieutenant
profesión que desempeñaba una persona. gracias.
Ana Delgadillo
Spanish translation:teniente de policia retirado
Explanation:
sin más. Eso se refiere a un teniente de la policia ya retirado o jubilado.
Selected response from:

Xavier Fitó
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3teniente de policia retirado
Xavier Fitó
4 +1teniente de la policía jubilado
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retired police lieutenant
teniente de policia retirado


Explanation:
sin más. Eso se refiere a un teniente de la policia ya retirado o jubilado.

Xavier Fitó
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retired police lieutenant
teniente de la policía jubilado


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search