well beyond the health

Spanish translation: mucho más allá de la salud

18:21 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: well beyond the health
I need the translation into Spanish. It is part of a text of soy and before this says As the markert for soy-based products envolved well beyond the health
Chivi
Spanish translation:mucho más allá de la salud
Explanation:
significa que además de ser productos saludables son altamente nutritivos y aportan bienestar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 18:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corresponde a la diferencia en inglés y en marketing entre health y wellness
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mucho más allá de la salud
JH Trads
5mucho más que la salud
Alejandra Vega
4bienestar mas allá de la salud
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mucho más allá de la salud


Explanation:
significa que además de ser productos saludables son altamente nutritivos y aportan bienestar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 18:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corresponde a la diferencia en inglés y en marketing entre health y wellness

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
4. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> gracias landesman :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bienestar mas allá de la salud


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mucho más que la salud


Explanation:
Si la palabra es "Evolved", entonces el texto podría referirse a que:
"Ya que el mercado de productos cuya base es la soya/soja, evolucionó mucho más que... (depende si se trata del mercado para el cuidado de la salud, la industria de alimentos saludables, etc.)

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search