host of asides

Spanish translation: innumerables digresiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host of asides
Spanish translation:innumerables digresiones
Entered by: fcojbarrios

03:11 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: host of asides
But they formed a wonderfully enthusiastic support group that encouraged me to put in everything (hence the host of asides in my thesis).
fcojbarrios
United States
innumerables digresiones
Explanation:
"Host" significa también "very large number". Obviamente, la alentaban a incluir mucha información y de ahí que aparentemente tuvo que agregar muchas notas al pie o similares.

Espero te ayude.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Finalmente usé una mezcla entre varias pero la tuya me acercó mucho al sentido.
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5innumerables digresiones
Nora Escoms
4el gran número (la cantidad) de apartados (asuntos diferentes)
Margarita M. Martínez
4 -1anfitrión de digresiones
Maria
3cúmulo de ideas marginales
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
innumerables digresiones


Explanation:
"Host" significa también "very large number". Obviamente, la alentaban a incluir mucha información y de ahí que aparentemente tuvo que agregar muchas notas al pie o similares.

Espero te ayude.
Saludos

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Finalmente usé una mezcla entre varias pero la tuya me acercó mucho al sentido.
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Me gusta mucho!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana

agree  cello: Sí, tmbn me gusta
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, cello

agree  María Vagni
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Latraduc

agree  bhowen
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, bhowen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anfitrión de digresiones


Explanation:
Not too sure, but is the only thing I can think of. ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-07 03:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Reviews of Books
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... digresiones innecesarias, como la cuestión de si ‘was Gil Vicente the ...
provoking critical asides. Anderson draws fascinating parallels between Víctor ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/VFPGE8QN5ARTFATW.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Reviews of Books
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... asides, and other features of the play’s staging. support this chronology.
... Digresiones contingentes sobre la crítica o la. crítica teórica’). ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/76W02FEDKRE1NTC6.pdf - Similar pages



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana-Maria Hulse: Sorry, in this case "host of" means a large number.
56 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cúmulo de ideas marginales


Explanation:
Esto no está nada de fácil. Yo creo que va ligado con lo de "put in everything" en la tésis, es decir, incluir lo importante y también lo marginal, aquello que inicialmente se dejó de lado.

Veré si se me ocurre alguna otra forma más bonita de decirlo.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-07 03:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Host
Noun

2. A vast multitude.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/host



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-07 03:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
host (A LOT)
noun
a host of a large number of something:
There\'s a whole host of reasons why he didn\'t get the job.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=38043&dict=CA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-07 03:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
aside (REMARK)
noun [C]
a remark or story in a speech or text which is not part of the main subject:
The informative asides about rural life make this wine guide rather special.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-07 03:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=4282&dict=CAL...

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el gran número (la cantidad) de apartados (asuntos diferentes)


Explanation:
Realmente, me inclinaría por "cúmulo" "de digresiones" (una mezcla de respuestas ya dadas)... Me gusta, me suena bien, es bastante acertado... Pero, cúmulo es unión o suma de razones y digresiones son cosas que no tienen conexión con lo que se está tratando, por lo que "estrictamente" no termina de convencerme. De ahí que sugiera la "gran cantidad de asuntos diferentes"...

Saludos, Margarita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-07 04:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿qué tal \"asuntos colaterales\"?

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search