International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

on the left off of

Spanish translation: a la (mano) izquierda de la calle 97.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the left off of
Spanish translation:a la (mano) izquierda de la calle 97.
Entered by: margaret caulfield

21:32 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Giving directions
English term or phrase: on the left off of
on the left off of

From 2nd Avenue Entrance:
Go outside entrance and turn left. Walk towards 97th Street. Main entrance door will be on left off of 97th Street.

How do you interpret "on the left off of"? Does in mean "on" 97th Street? Other? These are directions for patients to find an Emergency Room door. They will appear on a Web page.
Joe
a la (mano) izquierda de la calle 97.
Explanation:
My opinion.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Accoring to Carly's answer (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/994139?gr=y&pwd=hbpE), "sobre mano izquierda accediendo desde la calle 97" might be the one. Thanks so much for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a la (mano) izquierda de la calle 97.
margaret caulfield
4[estará] a la izquierda justo antes de la Calle 97
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
1cruzando a la izquierda de...
posada


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cruzando a la izquierda de...


Explanation:
cruzando a la izquierda por la calle 97

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: cruzando? Why?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a la (mano) izquierda de la calle 97.


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Accoring to Carly's answer (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/994139?gr=y&pwd=hbpE), "sobre mano izquierda accediendo desde la calle 97" might be the one. Thanks so much for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[estará] a la izquierda justo antes de la Calle 97


Explanation:
Fíjate que según las instrucciones, uno sale DE la entrada de la 2da avenida, torna a la izquierda y se dirige HACIA la Calle 97. Obviamente, el edificio del cual acabas de salir queda a tu izquierda todo el tiempo. La puerta de la Sala de Emergencias no puede estar en la Calle 97 en sí pues entonces diría "turn left on 97th St. and...". Tampoco está en la esquina, pues diría "it's on the corner of 2nd Ave. and 97th St.". Ergo tiene que estar justo antes de la 97 ("it's off of 97th St."), pues estás caminando por la 2da Avenida y no te han dado instrucciones de que vires hacia ningún otro lado. I rest my case.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search