on the left off of

Spanish translation: en la salida (a mano) izquierda de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the left off of
Spanish translation:en la salida (a mano) izquierda de
Entered by: Walter Landesman

21:54 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Giving directions
English term or phrase: on the left off of
From 2nd Avenue Entrance:
Go outside entrance and turn left. Walk towards 97th Street. Main entrance door will be on left off of 97th Street.

How do you interpret "on the left off of"? Does in mean "on" 97th Street? Other? These are directions for patients to find an Emergency Room door. They will appear on a Web page.
Joe
en la salida (a mano) izquierda de
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cruzando a la izquierda por
posada
4 +3en la salida (a mano) izquierda de
Walter Landesman
4Al principio de la calle, a la izquierda
Marina56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cruzando a la izquierda por


Explanation:
cruzando a la izquierda por la calle 97.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry. A map would have helped us out here. Please see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/994139?gr=y&pwd=hbpE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

agree  Egmont
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry. A map would have helped us out here. Please see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/994139?gr=y&pwd=hbpE

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al principio de la calle, a la izquierda


Explanation:
En general, en español, decimos así, yo creo que se refiere al lado de la calle a la que se hacer referencia, o sea, la mano derecha o izquierda de la calle viendola desde donde uno camina y como tenemos la palabra off que da el sentido de principio de algo, una calle cuando se llega allí es el principio de la calle, sobre todo si es el cruce con la calle por la que se está yendo. Espero te sirva y no te haya confundido. Suerte.

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sorry. A map would have helped us out here. Please see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/994139?gr=y&pwd=hbpE
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry. A map would have helped us out here. Please see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/994139?gr=y&pwd=hbpE

303 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en la salida (a mano) izquierda de


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, tanto tiempo.

agree  ASUY (X)
5 days
  -> gracias, asuy.

agree  Carmen Quiñones
6 days
  -> Thanx a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search