my two cents

Spanish translation: mi granito de arena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my two cents
Spanish translation:mi granito de arena
Entered by: Carolina Fryd (X)

22:14 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: my two cents
Someone finishes an email message with the sentences
"my two cents", what is this?
Jo Smith
Mi granito de arena
Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-10 22:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What this means is: This is my contribution. What I can say about this.
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19Mi granito de arena
Carolina Fryd (X)
5mi contribución
Caro Friszman
3mi cucharada
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Mi granito de arena


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-10 22:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What this means is: This is my contribution. What I can say about this.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Janfri!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X): En efecto, "mi aporte".
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lupita.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Maisa :-)

agree  Lesley Clarke: perfecto
10 mins
  -> Muy amable, Lesley.

agree  Walter Landesman
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Landesman!

agree  lafresita
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Toja.

agree  - Carolina
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia.

agree  affnova
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> ¡Hola, Nora! Gracias :-)

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia! :-)

agree  Flavio Posse
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Flavio!

agree  Carmen Cieslar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  Deschant
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Eva.

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
11 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Fernando.

agree  Marina56: Si, me parece lo justo, aunque si no se tiene otro contexto.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Ana Juliá
12 days
  -> Gracias, Ana.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mi cucharada


Explanation:
también se dice pero menos que "granito de arena" - lo pongo como alternativa

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi contribución


Explanation:
Sólo la explicación literal..

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search