If matching exercise, detail prompts and answers under special instructions

Spanish translation: Si coincide el ejercicio / si hace coincidir el ejercicio...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If matching exercise, detail prompts and answers under special instructions
Spanish translation:Si coincide el ejercicio / si hace coincidir el ejercicio...
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

19:08 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: If matching exercise, detail prompts and answers under special instructions
If matching exercise, detail prompts and answers under special instructions
InGoodSpanish
Si coincide el ejercicio / si hace coincidir el ejercicio...
Explanation:
detalle las sugerencias y respuestas en la sección de / en el apartado de instrucciones especiales
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Si coincide el ejercicio / si hace coincidir el ejercicio...
Alejandra Vega
3si se trata de un ejercicio de elegir/unir, exponga preguntas y respuestas en la sección de ...
cello


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if matching exercise, detail prompts and answers under special instructions
Si coincide el ejercicio / si hace coincidir el ejercicio...


Explanation:
detalle las sugerencias y respuestas en la sección de / en el apartado de instrucciones especiales

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby!!

agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Muy amable, avrvm!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, clb!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if matching exercise, detail prompts and answers under special instructions
si se trata de un ejercicio de elegir/unir, exponga preguntas y respuestas en la sección de ...


Explanation:
instrucciones especiales.

matching exercise - es un ejercicio donde hay varias respuestas/donde hay que unir o clasificar varias respuestas (muy común en examenes de inglés, por ejemplo en la sección de reading del Advanced de Cambridge)
detail - también es un sustantivo, pero aquí lo entiendo como imperativo del verbo (son instrucciones ¿no?)

cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search