can still mount a robust IL-2 response

Spanish translation: la expresión de IL-2 sigue siendo considerable

03:28 May 23, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: can still mount a robust IL-2 response
En un artículo titulado: "Selective Inhibition of Inflammatory Gene Expression in Activated T Lymphocytes: A Mechanism of Immune Suppression by Thiopurines":

"The addition of either soluble IL-1 or anti-CD28, both established T lymphocyte costimulatory signals, to a T cell receptor stimulus in the form of plate-bound OKT3, greatly increased TRAIL production in Ju.1 cells (Fig. 5A). AZA almost completely abolished TRAIL expression under all of these conditions. In contrast, AZA had only a relatively minor, although statistically significant effect on IL-2 secretion by Ju.1 cells under the same conditions (Fig. 5B). These results indicate that AZA blocks
TRAIL expression induced by T cell activation under a variety of stimulation conditions and further show the specificity
of the effect since Ju.1 cells, despite almost complete shutdown of TRAIL expression, **can still mount a robust IL-2
response** to stimulation."

TRAIL = ligando inductor de la apoptosis relacionado con el factor de necrosis tumoral
AZA = azatioprina
IL-2 = interleucina 2

¿Puede generar una fuerte respuesta de la IL-2 ante la estimulación?

Muchísimas gracias
Yvonne Becker
Spanish translation:la expresión de IL-2 sigue siendo considerable
Explanation:
No me convence del todo tu propuesta porque parece indicar que quien responde es la IL-2, mientras que en el original la respuesta es de la célula (mediante una expresión de IL-2, claro está). Mi propuesta va en el sentido de intentar reestablecer estos roles. La formulación final vendría a ser algo así:

... a pesar de que la expresión de TRIAL cesa casi completamente en las células Ju.1 ante la estimulación, la expresión de IL-2 sigue siendo considerable

pero seguramente hay más alternativas.
Selected response from:

Valentina LG
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5todavía pueden montar una respuesta considerable/fuerte de IL-2
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3la expresión de IL-2 sigue siendo considerable
Valentina LG


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can still mount a robust il-2 response
la expresión de IL-2 sigue siendo considerable


Explanation:
No me convence del todo tu propuesta porque parece indicar que quien responde es la IL-2, mientras que en el original la respuesta es de la célula (mediante una expresión de IL-2, claro está). Mi propuesta va en el sentido de intentar reestablecer estos roles. La formulación final vendría a ser algo así:

... a pesar de que la expresión de TRIAL cesa casi completamente en las células Ju.1 ante la estimulación, la expresión de IL-2 sigue siendo considerable

pero seguramente hay más alternativas.

Valentina LG
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can still mount a robust il-2 response
todavía pueden montar una respuesta considerable/fuerte de IL-2


Explanation:
todavía pueden montar una respuesta considerable/fuerte de IL-2 ante estimulación

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search